ACLW's Diversity Award Long-List

on Saturday, 09 July 2016. Posted in Diversity Award, Empowerment, Transform, Recognition - Flagship Awards Program, Press Releases

I, the Judges and Sponsors would like to congratulate all the candidates who have been selected for the Long-list of ACLW's 2016 Diversity Award. 
The Long-list of Diversity Champions and the Woman who has benefited from the Diversity Champion's initiatives are featured below. For information about their achievements you can download this pdf ACLW's 2016 Diversity Award Long-List
A Short-List of Finalists will be released in August. Winners will be announced and awarded at the Diversity Dinner Award Ceremony on 14th September 2016 in Parliament House, Sydney. Tickets will be released then.
Again, Congratulations to all the Candidates on the Long-List. Diversity Champions, your achievements for enabling, nurturing, acknowledging and celebrating diversity are worthy of this recognition. To all the women who have benefited from the Diversity Champion's initiatives, we hail your commitment and drive to integrate the assistance you have received in advancing your professional and personal Self in workplaces and communities in Australia.
Dr Diann Rodgers-Healey
 
 

Information about Candidates in ACLW's 2016 Diversity Award Long-List

Diversity Award Finalists

 

Information about Diversity Award Finalist's Achievements 

 

More Information about the 2016 Diversity Award

 

 

Long-List of Diversity Champions and Women Benefiting / Australian State

Diversity Champion Alisa Draskovic (L) & Amy Blain 

ACT

 Alisa Draskovic Amy Blain

Diversity Champion Barbara Jinks (L) & Sally Commins

QLD/VIC

Barbara Jinks Sally Commins

Diversity Champion Lindy Chen (R) & Junyan Liu

QLD

 Lindychen

Diversity Champion Caroline Gates (below) & Lauren Hansom 

NSW

Caroline Gates (below)

 CarolineGates

Diversity Champion Cynthia Balogh (R) & Catherine Cervasio

VIC

 Cynthia Balogh Catherine Cervasio 2a

Diversity Champion Walter and Eliza Hall Institute for Medical Research - The Gender Equity in Science Committee

& A/Prof Marnie Blewitt

VIC

WEHI Gender Equity in Science Committee

WEHI Gender Equity in Science Committee: (from left to right) Dr Joanne Hildebrand, Ms Louise Naughton, Dr Gabriela Brumatti, Professor Terry Speed, Dr James Vince, Dr Keely Bumsted-O'Brien, A/Prof Marnie Blewitt , Professor Melanie Bahlo, Dr Alyssa Barry, Dr Justin Boddey and Dr Anne Rios

Diversity Champion Tricia Ho-Hudson(L) & Lynn Kelly

NSW

Tricia Ho Hudson Lynn Kelly

Ana Guterres (L) & Diversity Champion Heidi Zajac

ACT

 Heidi Zajac Ana Guterres

Shelley-Anne Brace (L) & Diversity Champion Sonia McDonald

QLD

 Shelley Brace Sonia McDonald

Diversity Champion Annalise Jennings (L) & Maryann Coconut

VIC / QLD

Annalise Jennings Maryann Coconut

Jordan Ardler (L) & Diversity Champion Bronlyn Schoer

NSW

 Jordan Ardler Bronlyn Schoer

Diversity Champion Mariette (Mary) Cowley & Winifred Nanala 

WA

Mariette (Mary) Cowley 

 M Cowley

Diversity Champions Jane Sloane & Lenore Dembski (L) & Colleen Tighe Johnson

NT

Jane Sloane Lenore Dembski Colleen Tighe Johnson copy

Diversity Champion Noongar Mia Mia P/L Indigenous Housing &

Bettina (Tina) Pickett 

WA

Bettina (Tina) Pickett 

Mia Mia Logo Tina Pickett

Diversity Champion Amelia Telford (L) & Angel Owen

VIC / QLD

 Amelia Telford Angel Owen

Diversity Champion Terri Janke (L) & Leah Cameron

NSW / QLD

 Terri Janke Leah Cameron

Diversity Champion Roxanne Smith (L) & Ljudan Michaelis-Thorpe

QLD / NSW

 Roxanne Smith Ljudan Michaelis

Diversity Champion Jane Vadiveloo (L) & Roxanne Naborlhborlh

VIC / NT

 Jane Vadiveloo Roxanne Naborlhborlh

Kyrie Fuss (R) & Diversity Champion Carly Findlay 

VIC / SA

Kyri Fuss Carly Findlay

Diversity Champion Dagmar Jenkins  & Woman with a disability 

Photo of Dagmar Jenkins (L) & Carolyn Worth, Manager of South Eastern Centre Against Sexual Assault

(photo not provided of woman benefiting)

VIC

 

Dagmar Carolyn photo MRR launch

 

Diversity Champion Women with Disabilities Victoria (WDV) & Sam Winch

VIC

WDV Co Facilitators copy

Women with Disabilities Victoria’s Gender and Disability Workforce Development Team of Co-Facilitators including women with disabilities and project partners from Women’s Health Services, and WDV staff: Kristin Sheridan (Co-Facilitator), Emma Mahoney (Co-Facilitator), Jax Jacki Brown (Co-Facilitator), Fiona Guthrie (Co-Facilitator), Colleen Furlanetto (Co-Facilitator), Sue Rosenheim (Co-Facilitator), Sam Winch (Co-Facilitator), Eva Sifis (Co-Facilitator), Fofi Christou (Gender Equity Program Manager), Vicki Hester (Co-Facilitator), Keran Howe (Executive Director).

Diversity Champion Khadija Gbla (L) & Belinda Taylor

SA

 Khadija Gbla Belinda Taylor

Diversity Champion Olivetree Women's Network & Indra Yanti

Photo: Fatima Kourouche, CEO of Olivetree Women's Network (L) & Inira Yanti

NSW

 

 Fatima Kourouche Indra Yanti

Diversity Champion Muslim Women Association & Ruth Talalelei

NSW

Muslim Women Association

L-R: Hiam Nahas (MWA Linking Hearts Caseworker),

Ruth Talalelei, Feda Rifai (MWA Linking Hearts Team Leader).

Diversity Champion Tennah Kpaka (L) & Najeeba Wazefadost

NSW

 Tennah Kpaka Najeeba Wazefadost

Diversity Champion Dr Joy Penman (L) & Lourdes Cabucos Campbell

SA

 Dr Joy Penman Lourdes Campbell

Diversity Champion Hazara Women of Australia & Ansia Muradi (R)

NSW

Hazara Women of Australia  Ansia Muradi

Diversity Champion Dr Fariba Behnia-Willison (L) & Shahla Rostami

SA

Dr Fariba Behnia Willison Shahla Rostami

Diversity Champion DVNSW & Kay Schubach 

Moo Baulch, CEO of DVNSW (L) & Kay Schubach

NSW

 Kay Schubach Moo Baulch

Diversity Champion Merredith Hillebrand (R) & Peggy Maxwell

VIC

 Merredith Hillebrand Peggy Maxwell

Diversity Champion Natalie Scanlon (L) & Mrs Aarch Parekh

VIC

 Natalie Scanlon Aarch Parehk

Diversity Champion Ann Morris (L) & Bridget Ninness

NSW

Ann Morris Bridget Ninnesscopy

Diversity Champion Women and Mentoring (WAM) & Juli Gansberg

Juli Gansberg (L) & Mentor Prue Gill

VIC

 Juli Gasberg with mentor Prue Gill photo

Diversity Champion Lisa Kennewell (L) & Dr Nayana Parange

SA

 Lisa Kennewell Nayana Parange

Diversity Champion Harrow Bush Nursing Centre & Slobadanka Petrovic

VIC

 

 Anne Vaughan Sloba Petrovic Anita McGuigan

Centre Manager - Ann Vaughan, Slobadanka Petrovic,

Coordinator Pathways to Harrow - Anita McGuigan

Diversity Champion Energy Skills Qld & Koorine Walker & Malvena Walker

QLD

 kerry fullarton and women1

Kerry Fullarton ( L) Koorie Walker (M) and Malvena Walker

Natalie McKirdy (L) & Diversity Champion Robyn Bull

QLD

 Robyn Bull Natalie McKirdy ACLW photo2

Diversity Champion Rachel Nicolson (L) & Regan Barker

VIC / NSW

Regan Barker Rachel Nicolson

Diversity Champion Fay Hair (L) & Kath Nelson
 
NSW
 Fay Hair  Kath Nelso 2
 
Diversity Champion Aunty Millie Ingram (L) & Monica Barone
 
NSW
 
 Millie Ingram Monica Barone