History of ACLW's SWECO Award Program

on Thursday, 21 January 2016. Posted in Recognition - Flagship Awards Program

Previous Winners of ACLW’s SWECO Awards Program

ACLW’s Honour Role of previous winners of the various leadership Awards is at: http://www.leadershipforwomen.com.au/recognition/aclw-honours-roll.

In relation to ACLW'sSustaining Women's Empowerment in Communities and Organisations (SWECO) Award (2012-2014), previous SWECO’s winners represent women and men from different sectors who were commended for their leadership, determination and collaboration in establishing significant initiatives for women in the community and in the workplace. Below is a list of the winners.

2015 SWECO Winners

  • Carol Hanlon - WINNER OF CATEGORY: Empowering Women in a Community or Organisation in Australia: Carol Hanlon is recognised for her work establishing the BPW Business Incubator Women in Business Online Training & Mentoring Project and in developing the business skills and business growth potential of women in new or existing small businesses. 
  • Maternity Choices Australia: WINNER OF CATEGORY: Empowering Women in a Community or Organisation in Australia: Maternity Choices Australia is recognised for enabling women to become effective and informed maternity consumer advocates and developing a Consumer Representative Training Program to achieve this.
  • Antoinette Braybrook - WINNER OF CATEGORY: Empowering Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women in a Community or Organisation in Australia: Antoinette Braybrook is recognised for her work ensuring excellence of operational service delivery to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander victim/survivors of family violence and for raising awareness amongst key stakeholders for early intervention and prevention programs to curb family violence in Aboriginal communities.
  • Australian Indigenous Leadership Centre (AILC) - WINNER OF CATEGORY: Empowering Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women in a Community or Organisation in Australia: The Australian Indigenous Leadership Centre is recognised for its ‘Governing Girls Master Class’ series which provides knowledge and skills that help Indigenous women transition from entry and middle-level organisational roles to more senior leadership roles.
  •  Tracey Sawyer - WINNER OF CATEGORY: Empowering Women in a Community or Organisation Overseas: Tracey Sawyer is recognised for her work developing and facilitating the Permaculture Training Project to empower Massai women in Tanzania to become first-time farmers, improve family nutrition and enter the local economy. 
  • Matthias Tomczak - WINNER OF CATEGORY: Empowering Women in a Community or Organisation Overseas: Matthias Tomczak is recognised for his work developing SAWA-Australia and enabling SAWA-Australia to empower women in Afghanistan through education, training and funding.

2014 SWECO Winners

  • Women’s Health Goulburn North East (WHGNE) in Victoria was awarded for developing a No Interest Loans Scheme (NILS) specifically for disadvantaged women exiting family violence and for assisting financially disadvantaged women since 2009 through mentoring women to regain their financial confidence and capability, and reduce their financial dependence on abusive ex-partners. 
  • Raise Foundation in Sydney was commended for the Bump Program for young mums aged between 13 and 23 that brings women together across the generations, challenges stereotypes, empowers with education and inspires girls to be the best women they can be, hence breaking the cycle of social, economic and emotional disadvantage. 
  • Women’s Legal Service (Tasmania) Inc was commended for their Girls Gotta Know, an interactive mobile website app and an Australian first for the delivery of legal information and resources to young women aged 14-24. 
  • The Jewish Taskforce Against Family Violence (JTAFV) in Victoria was awarded for their book WILL MY RABBI BELIEVE ME? Will He Understand? that provides culturally appropriate and sensitive ways for the clergy and professionals to respond to disclosures of family violence, abuse and sexual assault.  
  • Nasiba Akram was commended for sponsoring Afghani refugee women and children in the camps of Pakistan and India and empowering female members of the Australian Afghan community to do the same as well as for strengthening educational opportunities for boys and girls within war torn Afghanistan. 

2013 SWECO Winners

  • The National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples (Congress) was commended for establishing gender equity as a founding principle in its Constitution and for implementing this principle in its management and governance of the Congress.
  • Julie Verner Mackay was commended for her self-leadership, and for designing and developing a program in response to stakeholders needs. Her motivation to give women the opportunity to access a leadership development program that focuses on self-leadership and enables women to recognise their capacity to lead using their innate strengths, is exemplary.
  • Sarah Patricia Valentine was commended for her self-appointed leadership and shaping her desire to empower other women personally and professionally in Bellarine, Victoria through the Bellarine Business Women venture.
  • Angela Yin was commended for her self-appointed leadership, commitment and dedication to raising awareness and celebrating the achievements of women through the establishment of Queensland Justices Association International Women’s Day project.

2012 SWECO Winners

  • Kat Armstrong was honoured for her leadership in establishing the Women in Prison Advocacy Network (WIPAN) and its highly valued mentoring program which has an 82% success rate in keeping women out of prison
  • Ludo McFerran was commended for the introduction of domestic violence entitlements to periods of paid leave and other rights in industrial instruments
  • Karen McFadzen was recognised for her initiative to achieve gender diversity at the executive level in Cisco Technical Services Team across Asia Pacific, Japan, and Greater China
  • Yolanda Vega for establishing the Australian Women Chamber of Commerce and Industry (AWCCI)
  • The Transport and Logistics Workforce Advisory Group (TLWAG-Q) & the Transform Team in the Department of Transport and Main Roads Queensland were recognised for the Women Take the Wheel Project to encourage women to pursue a career in the Transport and Supply Chain industry

Support for ACLW Awards Program

This Award has received Statements of support from the following distinguished individuals upon its commencement in 2011.

  • Ms Quentin Bryce AC, (fmr) Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia
  • The Hon. Gareth Ward MP, Member for Kiama, Deputy Government Whip
  • The Hon. Shelley Hancock MP, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
  • The Hon. Karen Struthers MP, Minister for Community Services and Housing and Minister for Women, Queensland Government
  • The Hon. Pru Goward MP, Minister for Family and Community Services and Minister for Women, New South Wales Government
  • The Hon. Victor Dominello MP, Minister for Citizenship and Communities and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, New South Wales Government
  • The Hon. Gail Gago MLC, Minister for Regional Development, Public Sector Management, Consumer Affairs, Government Enterprises, Gambling and Minister for the Status of Women, South Australian Government
  • The Hon. Joy Burch MLA, ACT Minister for Women, Community Services, Arts, Multicultural Affairs, Ageing, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Judges of ACLW Awards Program (2006 - )

  • Dr Michelle Bakar, HR Director Aust/NZ, Kellogg Australia
  • Sue Conde, Co-Chair, Sydney Chapter Australian National Committee for UN Women
  • Richard Denniss - Executive Director The Australia Institute
  • Maria Dimopoulos, Managing Director MyriaD Consultants Pty Ltd
  • Susan Ferrier, Head of PPC & Internal Communication, People, Performance & Culture, KPMG
  • Dr Pat Hamilton, President of National Rural Women’s Coalition (NRWC)
  • Carrie Leeson, CEO, Lifeline Canberra
  • Tanya Hosch, Deputy Campaign Director, Recognise
  • Terese Edwards, CEO, National Council of Single Mothers & their Children
  • Dawn Hough, Director, Pride in Diversity
  • Eddy De Gabriele, Chariman Regional Development Australia - Illawarra & Managing Director Edmen Group
  • Nick Guggisberg, Manager Community & Cultural Development, Kiama Municipal Council
  • Katy McDonald, National Director, People and Development, Minter Ellison
  • Janine Middleton, Co-Chair, Australian Marriage Equality
  • Associate Professor Lindsay Oades, Director, Australian Institute for Business Well Being, University of Wollongong
  • Georgia Prattis, Managing Director, MyriaD Consultants Pty Ltd
  • Padma Raman, Executive Director of the Australian Human Rights Commission
  • Professor Shirley Randell AO, expert in public sector and institutional reform, gender mainstreaming and human rights
  • Graham West, CEO National Vice President St Vincent de Paul Society NSW & Consultant
  • Helen Wiseman, Director, Imalia
  • Nareen Young, Director, Pricewaterhouse Coopers Indigenous Consulting; Fmr CEO Diversity Council Australia
  • Mike Zissler, CEO, Lifeline Canberra

Sponsors for ACLW’s Award Program (2006 - 2014)

ž  Minter Ellison

ž  NRMA

ž  ANZ

ž  Australia Post

ž  Avril Henry Pty Ltd

ž  Fernwood

ž  St Vincents de Paul Society  

ž  M& M Trophy Warehouse 

ž  Ki Print 

ž  Advance Personnel Inc Canberra 

ž  Living Now Magazine

ž  Melbourne's Young Business Professionals

ž  Leadership Victoria

ž  Benevolent Society

ž  Mother Inc.com.au

ž  Living Now Magazine

Political Support for ACLW (2000 - )

ž  The Hon Gareth Ward MP 

ž  The Hon Shelley Hancock MP 

ž  The Hon Catherine Cusack MLC

ž  The Hon Tanya Pilbersek

ž  The Hon Sue Ellery, MP

ž  The Hon Jennifer Rankine, MP

ž  The Hon Maxine Morand MP

ž  The Hon Maxine McKew MP

ž  The Hon Karen Struthers MP

ž  The Hon Pru Goward MP

ž  The Hon Victor Dominello MP 

ž  The Hon Gail Gago MLC

ž  The Hon Joy Burch MLA

ž  The Hon Sharon Bird, MP  

ž  The Hon Jodeen Carney MLA

ž  The Hon Katy Gallagher MLA

ž  The Hon Desley Boyle MP

ž  The Hon Dr Carmen Lawrence MP

ž  Minister Sandra Nori

ž  Minister Verity Firth

ž  Senator the Hon Claire Moore

ž  Senator the Hon Natasha Stott Despoja